Call on freephone08000 21 99 11

Compare all major health insurance providers in one place.

Part of the UK's largest individual independent health insurance specialists.

Get a quote

Call on freephone 08000 21 99 11

Compare all major health insurance providers in one place.

Data Protection – Privacy Notice

Introduction

We recognise our responsibility to treat your personal information with care and to comply with all relevant legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which we refer to as the “legislation” in this document.  This notice covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use your personal data and of your rights under the legislation.

 

Data Controller

We have provided you with a quotation and/or administer your insurance policy and are classed as the “data controller” which means we process your data. Our contact details are shown at the foot of this notice. Your data may be passed to other parties, including Insurers, for the purposes of arranging your insurance. These parties could also be data controllers and, where necessary, will issue their own Data Protection Privacy Notices.

 

Personal Information

Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive (special category) as defined in the legislation, for example. you may have to give us information about your medical history. Whilst you are not obliged to do this, it is difficult for us to obtain accurate quotes and do business with you. Under the legislation, we are authorised to collect such information for specified “insurance purposes” without your specific consent, but it will only be used for the purposes set out above. By giving us information about another person, you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and that we may use their personal data in the same way as your own as set out in this notice.

 

We will use personal information about you mainly to:

 

- Provide you with a quotation from Insurers;
- Arrange and administer your policy if you buy one through us;
- Inform you about our products and services;

- perform statistical and analytical research
 

 

Legal Basis for processing your Personal Information

We are required to have a lawful basis (as defined in the legislation) in order to process your personal data. When we are providing quotations; arranging and administering insurance policies this is necessary for the performance of an insurance contract. We will only market to you with information, products, and or services where we have the legitimate interests of the company or explicit consent from you. We are legally obliged to notify you with any changes in our services. We may use your data for statistical analysis where we have legitimate interests in refining and enhancing the products and pricing which we offer. We process your data to meet legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

As a vital part of providing you with the services described above we may need to disclose your personal data to other third parties. These include: Insurers, Insurance Industry databases, Government databases, Regulatory authorities and the Police/other law enforcement bodies and this will be to assist with fraud prevention and detection, or to exercise or defend its legal rights or where required by law.

 

Your Rights

Under the legislation you have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:-

 

1. The right to be informed about how we use your personal data (This Privacy Notice);

2. The right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. (In most cases this will be free of charge);

3. The right to have personal information rectified if inaccurate or incomplete;

4. The right of erasure of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;

5. The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, e.g. if its accuracy is being contested;

6. The right to data portability which, subject to certain conditions, allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services;

7. The right to object to certain processing including for the purposes of direct marketing;

8. Rights to information in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

International transfers of data

We may transfer your personal data to destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with the legislation.

 

Retention Period

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the period will be for a maximum of 7 years following the expiry of an insurance contract unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

 

Marketing

We may contact you by email, text, telephone, mail or other agreed means to keep you up to date about our products and services.  The legislation allows us to do this in our own commercial interests for certain communications with previous customers. In other circumstances we can only do so with your explicit consent. In all cases you can opt out from receiving such communications at any time.

 

Complaints/Contact us

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office at any time.

 

For further information on this Privacy Notice, to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights, please contact The Data Protection Officer, CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk, The Mill, Lodge Lane, Derby, DE1 3HB or at email address info@comparehealthinsurance.co.uk or call 08000 21 99 11

Why choose us?

Compare the whole health insurance market.

Bespoke packages to suit your health needs.

Only 100% independent advice.

Save time and money - we'll search for you.

We will not be beaten on price - guaranteed.

"I was able to compare the best policies quickly – with no hassle! The team talked me through the best options for my health, and the price was fantastic. I’ve recommended CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk to all my friends."

John Blake, London

“The team at CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk helped me find the right deal and explained everything without using confusing jargon. I found a policy which covered me for what I needed, without expensive extras.”

Conor Clarke, Birmingham

“I didn’t have time to spend hours searching for the best plans – but I still wanted a good deal. CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk made the process so easy and I have found a much better policy.”

George Benson, Manchester

“The whole process was simple and quick. CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk recommended a provider which was perfect. I now feel confident I’m paying the right price for my health insurance – thanks!”

Dave Brough, Bristol

“Searching for health insurance can be difficult – but the friendly team at CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk helped me find the best deal. They explained the policy fully and helped me understand all the small print.”

Tanya Burton, Liverpool

“I am over 60, so needed help finding cover I could afford. The CompareHealthInsurance.co.uk team are friendly and helped me find exactly what I needed.”

Lynne Carwood, York

We pride ourselves on providing outstanding service to all our customers. As a result of this, many of our customers regularly provide us with feedback.

Customer service is at the forefront of everything we do. Our happy customers often leave us reviews and testimonials. If you'd like to leave us a review, please visit our Trustpilot page.

Review us on Trustpilot